In re A.P. CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] (In re
    Angela M. (2003) 
    111 Cal.App.4th 1392
    , 1396.) “‘A trial court abuses its discretion
    when the factual findings critical to its decision find no support in the evidence.’” (In re
    Khalid B. (2015) 
    233 Cal.App.4th 1285
    , 1288.) “There is no abuse of discretion where
    9
    the commitment is supported by substantial evidence on the record.” (In re Kevin F.
    (1989) 
    213 Cal.App.3d 178
    , 186.)
    B. The Evidence Supported the Court’s Commitment of Minor to ARISE
    Section 875, subdivision (a)(3), authorizes the court to order a youth who is at
    least 14 years old committed to an SYTF if the ward meets certain criteria and “[t]he
    court has made a finding on the record that a less restrictive, alternative disposition for
    the ward is unsuitable.” The court must base its determination “on all of the following
    criteria: [¶] (A) The severity of the offense or offenses for which the ward has been most
    recently adjudicated, including the ward’s role in the offense, the ward’s behavior, and