The Liu Bunch v. Song CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] subd. (d).) “We review de novo a trial court’s determination that
    a judgment is void.” (Cruz v. Fagor America, Inc. (2007) 
    146 Cal.App.4th 488
    , 496 (Cruz).)
    II.   The Trial Court Erred in Finding the Judgment Void
    When a foreign LLC fails to comply with registration
    requirements in the Corporations Code, it “lack[s] . . . capacity to
    maintain an action arising out of intrastate business.” (United
    Medical Management Ltd. v. Gatto (1996) 
    49 Cal.App.4th 1732
    ,
    1740 [addressing parallel requirements for foreign corporations];
    Corp. Code § 17708.07, subd. (a) [foreign LLC “transacting
    intrastate business in this state shall not maintain an action or
    proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of registration
    to transact intrastate business in this state”].)
    However, a challenge to the validity of an action based on a
    corporate plaintiff’s lack of capacity “ ‘must be raised . . . at the
    Finally, in response to our invitation to submit
    supplemental briefing, the Songs primarily argued that