Scallon v. Arche CA2/2 ( 2023 )
[…] consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits
    setting forth the facts upon which the liability or defense is
    based. (Equilon Enterprises v. Consumer Cause, Inc. (2002) 
    29 Cal.4th 53
    , 67.)
    Since the Arches requested the court strike the fourth,
    seventh, eighth, and ninth causes of action in Scallon’s pleading,
    they had the initial burden of showing these causes of action
    arose from protected activity. (§ 425.16, subd. (e).)
    Scallon pleads in the fourth cause of action that the Arches
    violated Civil Code section 1940.2 by using menacing conduct
    that interfered with his quiet enjoyment of the premises. The
    purpose of this section is to prohibit a landlord’s use of theft,
    extortion, interference with a tenant’s quiet enjoyment, or
    trespass “‘for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a
    6
    dwelling.’” (Erlach v. Sierra Asset Servicing, LLC (2014) 
    226 Cal.App.4th 1281
    , 1300, quoting Civ. Code, § 1940.2, subd. (a).)
    Scallon does not specifically identify the conduct that
    violated Civil Code section 1940.2; instead, he incorporated all