Santa Clara County Dept. of Child Support Services v. Wright CA6 ( 2024 )
[…] 5
    Wright filed a notice of nonopposition to Sarabia’s appeal.
    5
    Francisco v. State of California (2005) 
    128 Cal.App.4th 1030
    , 1036; see also Cal. Const.,
    art. VI, § 13.)
    B.         No Abuse of Discretion or Reversible Error
    Sarabia contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying her motion to join
    the title IV-D action. While the reasons for the trial court’s denial of Sarabia’s motion
    for joinder are unclear,6 we find neither an abuse of discretion nor a miscarriage of justice
    warranting reversal.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 389 provides, in part, “[a] person who is subject
    to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the
    subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if . . . he claims an
    interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the
    action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect
    that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of
    incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed
    interest.” (Id., subd. (a).) “All provisions of law relating to joinder of parties in civil
    actions generally apply to the joinder of a person as a party to a family law case. . . .”
    (Rule 5.24(a)(1).) A family law case includes title IV-D actions. (Rule 5.2(b)(3).)