Toure v. Oxley CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] April 4, 2023, which includes the November 1, 2022 order in the
    contempt proceedings, is granted.
    10
    DISCUSSION
    Statutory Scheme and Standard of Review
    A court is authorized to issue a protective order under the
    DVPA “ ‘ “ ‘to restrain any person for the purpose of preventing a
    recurrence of domestic violence and ensuring a period of
    separation of the persons involved’ upon ‘reasonable proof of a
    past act or acts of abuse.’ ” ’ ” (Curcio, supra, 47 Cal.App.5th at
    p. 11.) “Abuse,” as defined in section 6203, includes “any
    behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section
    6320.” Under section 6320, a court may issue an ex parte order
    that enjoins a party from, alongst other things, “ ‘disturbing the
    peace of the other party,’ ” which “refers to conduct that, based on
    the totality of the circumstances, destroys the mental or