Toure v. Oxley CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] abuse of discretion.
    Totality of the Circumstances
    Father also contends the trial court’s denial of a restraining
    order was an abuse of discretion considering the totality of the
    circumstances, specifically, the evidence that Mother withheld
    the child in violation of the court’s orders, violently pulled the
    child from his arms, and engaged in arguments and verbal abuse.
    We conclude that the trial court carefully weighed the evidence,
    the court’s findings are supported by substantial evidence, and no
    abuse of discretion has been shown.
    Family Code section 6301, subdivision (c), requires the
    court to consider “the totality of the circumstances in determining
    whether to grant or deny a petition for relief.” However, when
    two or more inferences can reasonably be deduced from the facts,
    17
    the reviewing court has no authority to substitute its decision.
    (In re Marriage of G., supra, 11 Cal.App.5th at p. 780.)
    In this case, the trial court explained that it was a close