People v. Super. Ct. (Guevara) ( 2023 )
[…] have had a prior prison term enhancement the provisions of
    section 1170.126, requiring the filing of a petition, the deadline
    for filing the petition, and the trial court’s discretion to deny the
    petition on the ground of an unreasonable risk to public safety.
    In other words, contrary to the express words of section 1170.126,
    subdivision (f), the trial court must release Guevara even though
    his release has been found to pose an unreasonable risk of danger
    to public safety.
    6
    Article II, section 10, subdivision (c), of the California
    Constitution provides: “The Legislature may amend or repeal a
    referendum statute. The Legislature may amend or repeal an
    initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only
    when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute
    permits amendment or repeal without the electors’ approval.”
    In other words, the Legislature may not amend a statute
    enacted by initiative unless the initiative allows such an
    amendment, and then only upon such conditions the voters
    attach. (People v. Superior Court (Pearson) (2010) 
    48 Cal.4th 564
    , 568.)