People v. Terrell CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] of sentence”].)
    We conclude the trial court lacked jurisdiction to grant any relief in response to
    defendant’s motion. Because the court lacked jurisdiction to recall defendant’s sentence
    and resentence him under section 1172.1, “denial of his motion to modify his sentence
    could not have affected his substantial rights. [Citation.] Accordingly, the ‘order
    denying [the] motion to modify sentence is not an appealable order,’ and the appeal must
    be dismissed.” (People v. Fuimaono (2019) 
    32 Cal.App.5th 132
    , 135; see § 1237, subd.
    (b) [appeal may be taken by defendant from “any order made after judgment, affecting
    the substantial rights of the party”].)
    3
    Turning to defendant’s supplemental brief, in a prior appeal in San Joaquin
    County Superior Court case Nos. STKCRFE19950005931 and SC058164A, this court
    reversed the denial of defendant’s section 1170.18 petition and remanded for further
    proceedings. (People v.