In re E.L. ( 2022 )
[…] Mother’s counsel told the court that
    Mother was ill. On the final day of trial, October 8, Mother’s counsel
    requested a continuance. The court denied the request. The parties rested
    and the matter was continued to October 12 for argument.
    Mother appeared on October 12, 2021, stated she had been ill, and
    asked the trial court to reopen the evidence so she could testify. Aida R.,
    Father, and the children objected. The court denied the motion, stating
    Mother had failed to show good cause.
    DISCUSSION
    I.
    Statutory Authority and Standard of Review
    Section 1516.5, subdivision (a) provides:
    “A proceeding to have a child declared free from the custody and control
    of one or both parents may be brought... in an adoption action, or ina
    separate action filed for that purpose, if all of the following requirements are
    satisfied:
    “(1) One or both parents do not have the legal custody of the child.
    “(2) The child has been in the physical custody of the guardian for a
    period of not less than two years.
    “(3) The court finds that the child would benefit from being adopted by
    his or her guardian. In making this determination, the court shall consider
    all factors relating to the best interest of the child, including, but not limited
    to, the nature and extent of the relationship between all of the following:
    “(A) The child and the birth parent.
    “(B) The child and the guardian, including family members of the
    guardian.
    “(C) The child and any siblings or half siblings.”
    5