In reference to the jokes appellant made during the incident, the court stated, “I mean, that just continues. So in a way that is a course of conduct.” Though respondent 3 sought a three-year restraining order, the court granted one for 18 months, to expire in September 2024. The present appeal followed. Code of Civil Procedure1 section 527.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides that “[a] person who has suffered harassment as defined in subdivision (b) may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing prohibiting harassment as provided in this section.” Section 527.6, subdivision (b)(3) defines “harassment” as “unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner.” At a hearing on a request for a restraining order, the trial court “shall receive any testimony that is relevant, and may make an independent inquiry.