Shin v. State Farm General Ins. Co. CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] and self-serving declaration is simply insufficient to raise a triable issue of
    fact on motion for summary judgment.”
    The trial court agreed and sustained the objection as to the italicized
    language.
    2. Analysis
    Where, as here, a trial court rules on an evidentiary objection in the
    context of a summary judgment proceeding, we review the ruling for an abuse
    of discretion. (Doe v. SoftwareONE Inc. (2022) 
    85 Cal.App.5th 98
    , 103–104.)
    We find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s ruling.
    Evidence Code section 702, subdivision (a) provides that testimony
    from non-expert fact witnesses “concerning a particular matter is
    inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Against the
    objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the
    witness may testify concerning the matter.” A party may rely on hearsay
    presented through affidavits and deposition testimony to support or oppose a
    motion for summary judgment, but any such affidavit or declaration “shall be
    made by a person on personal knowledge, shall set forth admissible evidence,
    9