People v. Nichols CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] Second, defendant contends that newly enacted Evidence Code section 352.2
    applies retroactively to this case and that the use of portions of his book against him “can
    be prejudicial because of the impact on the jury’s evaluation of the case … [and] the
    injection of racial bias into the case.”
    1.        Applicable Law
    Effective January 1, 2023, newly enacted Evidence Code section 352.2 creates
    specific rules that the trial court must follow in deciding whether to admit evidence of “a
    form of creative expression” in a criminal trial. Evidence Code section 352.2 states in
    full:
    65.
    “(a) In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as
    evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the
    probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue
    prejudice under [Evidence Code] [s]ection 352, shall consider, in addition
    to the factors listed in [s]ection 352, that: (1) the probative value of such
    expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless
    that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears
    a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes
    factual detail not otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice
    includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in
    violation of [Evidence Code] [s]ection 1101, treat the expression as
    evidence of the defendant’s propensity for violence or general criminal
    disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or
    implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings.
    “(b) If proffered and relevant to the issues in this case, the court