Amorastreya v. Torres CA1/2 ( 2023 )
[…] addition to the punitive damages prayed for in the complaint. They
    15
    recovered less than $30,000, $16,468 to Adam and $13,218 to Kathryn, barely
    over two percent of their claim.
    Chavez v. City of Los Angeles (2010) 
    47 Cal.4th 970
     is instructive.
    Chavez was an action under FEHA, and plaintiff recovered damages of
    $11,500, less than half of the damages available in a limited jurisdiction case,
    and sought $870,935 in attorney fees. The trial court denied the fees, relying
    on Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a), whose language and
    effect the Supreme Court described this way: “[Code of Civil Procedure]
    [s]ection 1033(a) provides: ‘Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as
    determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil
    case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a
    judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.’ In other
    words, [Code of Civil Procedure] section 1033(a) applies when a plaintiff has
    obtained a judgment for money damages in an amount (now $25,000 or less)
    that could have been recovered in a limited civil case, but the plaintiff did not