Under both the current version and the pre-2021 version of section 290, a felony conviction of section 288.2 requires lifetime registration, and misdemeanor violations of section 288.2 are not mentioned. (§ 290, subds. (c)(1), (d)(3)(C)(x); see id., former subd. (c), as amended by Stats. 2018, ch. 423, § 52.) And subdivision (e) of section 17 continues, both before and after the amendments to section 290, to prohibit a court from “reliev[ing] a defendant of the duty to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290” where the “defendant is ‘charged with an offense for which registration as a sex offender is required pursuant to Section 290, and for which the trier of fact has found the defendant guilty.’ ” (Kennedy, supra, 194 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1491–1492.) Because Manzoor was adjudicated guilty of an offense for which lifetime registration as a sex offender is required, the trial court did not err in denying his petition for relief from the registration requirements. 13 III. DISPOSITION The