123 Cal.App.4th 714, 722 [standard of review for issues of statutory construction].) Based on the plain language of section 17, subdivision (e), we agree with Kennedy that the reduction of a defendant’s felony violation of section 288.2 to a misdemeanor pursuant to section 17, subdivision (b) does not affect the defendant’s lifetime duty to register as a sex offender under section 290. (See MacIsaac v. Waste Management Collection & Recycling, Inc. (2005) 134
8 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1082 [“The Legislature’s chosen language is the most reliable indicator of its intent”].) Subdivision (e) of section 17 makes clear that all that matters for purposes of a defendant’s duty to register as a sex offender is the offense with which he or she was “charged” and “found guilty of by the trier of fact.” (§ 17, subd. (e).) If it is “an offense for which registration as a sex offender is required pursuant to Section 290,” subdivision (e) of section 17 expressly states that a trial court is not authorized to relieve the defendant from the registration requirements, even if the court has reduced the conviction to a misdemeanor pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 17. (Id., subd. (e).)