7 Cal.App.4th 1911, 1915.) Applying subdivision (e) of section 17 here, we conclude that the trial court did not err in finding that Manzoor was subject to lifetime registration under the current version of section 290. Manzoor was charged with and pleaded guilty to a felony attempted violation of section 288.2. Both the prior version and the current version of section 290 provide that a defendant convicted of a felony violation of section 288.2 is subject to lifetime sex offender registration. (§ 290, subds. (c)(1), (d)(3)(C)(x); see id., former subd. 9 (c), as amended by Stats. 2018, ch. 423, § 52.) The trial court’s reduction of Manzoor’s felony conviction to a misdemeanor pursuant to section 17, subdivision (b)(3) did not eliminate his lifetime obligation to register because he was charged with and found guilty of “an offense for which registration as a sex offender is required pursuant to Section 290.” (§ 17, subd. (e).) Subdivision (e) of section 17 therefore precluded the trial court from relieving Manzoor of his lifetime duty to register. Manzoor presents no basis for departing from this conclusion.