People v. Austin CA1/5 ( 2023 )
[…] 2800. (Cf. People v. Reed (2006) 
    38 Cal.4th 1224
    , 1227 [“ ‘[I]f a
    crime cannot be committed without also necessarily committing a
    lesser offense, the latter is a lesser included offense within the
    former’ ”].) The charging allegations in count one of the
    information also make no mention of a lawful order, signal, or
    direction.
    Accordingly, we conclude that the crime of failing to comply
    with the lawful order of a peace officer (§ 2800, subd. (a)) is not a
    lesser included offense of evading a peace officer with willful
    disregard for safety (§ 2800.2, subd. (a)). The trial court did not
    3 Section 2800, subdivision (a), provides: “It is unlawful to
    willfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order, signal, or
    direction of a peace officer . . . when that peace officer is in
    uniform and is performing duties pursuant to any of the
    provisions of this code, or to refuse to submit to a lawful
    inspection pursuant to this code.” (Italics added.)
    8
    err in failing to instruct the jury sua sponte on the former
    offense.
    DISPOSITION
    The judgment is affirmed.
    BURNS, J.
    WE CONCUR:
    SIMONS, ACTING P.J.
    CHOU, J.
    People v. Austin (A166352)
    9
    

Document Info

Docket Number: A166352