People v. Austin CA1/5 ( 2023 )
[…] solid value - - such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the
    defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” (People v. Johnson
    (1980) 
    26 Cal.3d 557
    , 578; accord, Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 318-319.) We do not reweigh the evidence, resolve
    conflicts in the evidence, or reevaluate witness credibility.
    (People v. Jones (1990) 
    51 Cal.3d 294
    , 314.) The standard of
    review is the same when the prosecution relies on circumstantial
    evidence. (People v. Thomas (1992) 
    2 Cal.4th 489
    , 514.)
    4
    Section 2800.2, subdivision (a), makes it unlawful for a
    driver to “flee[] or attempt[] to elude a pursuing peace officer in
    violation of Section 2800.1 [if] the pursued vehicle is driven in a
    willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”
    In turn, section 2800.1 provides (in relevant part): “(a) Any
    person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent
    to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing
    peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor