In re the Marriage of KIMBERLY
[…] support, the court consider the extent to which the supported party possesses,
    16
    or may come to possess, marketable employment skills sufficient to achieve
    the marital standard of living. Section 4320, subdivision (l) directs that the
    court also consider “[t]he goal that the supported party shall be self-
    supporting within a reasonable period of time.” A court may issue a Gavron
    warning to the supported spouse that he or she is expected to become self-
    supporting. (In re Marriage of Schmir, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at p. 55; see §
    4330, subd. (b) [“When making an order for spousal support, the court may
    advise the recipient of support that he or she should make reasonable efforts
    to assist in providing for their support needs.”].)
    In this case, in August 2018, the trial court ordered Jared to pay
    Kimberly $3,841 a month in temporary spousal support. The court then
    issued a Gavron warning to Kimberly in May 2019 and ordered her to
    undergo a vocational evaluation.