Spears v. Spears ( 2023 )
[…] claim, so we treat it as equivalent to a demurrer. “ ‘ “A demurrer
    based on a statute of limitations will not lie where the action may
    be, but is not necessarily, barred. [Citation.] In order for the
    bar . . . to be raised by demurrer, the defect must clearly and
    affirmatively appear on the face of the complaint; it is not enough
    that the complaint shows that the action may be barred.” ’ ”
    (Committee for Green Foothills v. Santa Clara County Bd. of
    Supervisors (2010) 
    48 Cal.4th 32
    , 42.)
    Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, subdivision (a)
    states, “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a
    liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or
    otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the
    expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of
    action survives, an action may be commenced within one year
    after the date of death, and the limitations period that would
    have been applicable does not apply.” Brian filed his original
    petition within one year of James’ death, and as discussed ante,
    the creditor’s claim was an amended version of the claim in the
    14
    original petition, so his claim is timely if the limitations period
    had not expired before James died.