Spears v. Spears ( 2023 )
[…] in late 2020. The trial court therefore could have sustained
    Therese’s objection as to Brian’s claim based on this agreement.
    Brian’s allegations apparently aimed at saving this claim
    from the statute of limitations are insufficient. He alleges that
    he and James agreed that if James did not pay the debt during
    his lifetime, the debt would be due and payable in full upon his
    death. This appears to be merely a restatement of the law
    governing contractual obligations of decedents. (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 377.20 [“a cause of action . . . against a person is not lost by
    reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the
    applicable limitations period”].) There is no apparent reason why
    such a provision would insulate Brian’s claim against the
    running of the statute of limitations after James failed to make
    the required payments during his lifetime. Brian further alleges