Spears v. Spears ( 2023 )
[…] to recover from the assets of the trust, as section 19402,
    subdivision (b) implicitly requires a creditor in these
    circumstances to seek relief against the trust before pursuing any
    trust beneficiary. (§ 19402, subd. (b) [beneficiary of trust may be
    liable “only to the extent the claim of the creditor cannot be
    satisfied out of the trust estate”].)
    Therese’s argument that Brian must proceed first against
    James’ estate relies on two main authorities. First is Code of
    11
    Civil Procedure section 377.40, which states that, subject to the
    requirements for asserting creditor claims against a decedent’s
    estate once probate has been opened, “a cause of action against a
    decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent’s
    personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute,
    against the decedent’s successor in interest.” Code of Civil
    Procedure section 377.40 allows a creditor to pursue a cause of
    action against the personal representative or other successor in
    interest, indicating that claims against a decedent may be
    asserted if a probate proceeding has not been opened. Code of