Pumphrey v. Min & Hong Corporation CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] costs, reducing the cost bill by $9,856.11, leaving a total costs bill
    of $3,028.19.
    In both rulings, the court agreed with defendants that “a
    substantial reduction of fees” and costs was warranted under
    Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a). In
    implementing the reduction, the court chose a “cutoff date” of
    October 11, 2019, at which point Plaintiff’s maximum damages
    were readily estimable at $12,000 and injunctive relief was no
    under the ADA may recover reasonable attorneys’ fees, litigation
    expenses, and costs); Health & Safety Code §19953 (“the
    prevailing party in the action shall be entitled to recover
    reasonable attorney’s fees”); Civil Code §52 [subd.] (a)
    (defendants are liable for damages “and any attorney’s fees that
    may be determined by the court in addition thereto”).]”
    5
    longer available. The court also made additional reductions
    based on findings that certain claimed fees should not be
    recovered because they were excessive, duplicative, or otherwise
    not justified: plaintiff does not challenge those reductions in this
    appeal.