(Id. at pp. 688-689.) The Caparaz court agreed, holding section 667.61, subdivision (h)7 meant that a court has no discretion to suspend or stay a one strike sentence in favor of a shorter non-one strike 7 Section 667.61, subdivision (h), the provision at issue in People v. Caparaz, supra,
80 Cal.App.5th 669provides: “Notwithstanding any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, a person who is subject to punishment under this section.” Section 1203.065, entitled “Probation and suspension of sentence prohibited for certain sex offenses,” similarly provides in part: “Notwithstanding any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, a person who is convicted of violating . . . Section 288.7 [engaging in sexual penetration with a child who is 10 years of age or younger] . . . .” (§ 1203.065, subd.