After initially sustaining the defense objection, the court reconsidered and overruled the objection. It stated: “The court finds the reasons given for the exercise of the peremptory challenge by the People are unrelated to conscious or unconscious bias and are instead specific to the juror and bear on the juror’s ability to be fair and impartial in the case. The court is utilizing a clear and convincing standard to make such a finding.” B. Analysis Code of Civil Procedure section 231.7 (Section 231.7) prohibits the use of “a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror’s race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups.” It created “new procedures for identifying unlawful discrimination in the use of peremptory challenges. [¶] Under section 231.7, the party objecting to the peremptory challenge is no longer required to make a prima facie showing of racial discrimination.