(§ 231.7, subd. (e).) Those presumptively invalid reasons include the prospective juror having a negative experience with law enforcement . . . .” (People v. Jaime (2023)
91 Cal.App.5th 941, 943, fn. omitted.) 7 Under section 231.7, subdivision (d), reasons that are not presumptively invalid are evaluated under a substantial likelihood standard from the perspective of an objectively reasonable person. (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(1).) The court is to determine from the totality of circumstances whether “there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or perceived membership in any of those groups, as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge . . . .” (Ibid.) If so, the objection must be sustained. (Ibid.) The phrase “‘substantial likelihood’ means more than a mere possibility but less than a standard of more likely than not.” (Id., subd. (d)(2)(B).)