Vlaovic v. Vlaovic CA1/5 ( 2023 )
[…] the Request on respondent. The written order explained, “the child support
    obligation accrued on the date the income was earned and . . . it was just
    subject to a true-up following the end of the year to determine how much each
    party owed to each other, but the amount was owed . . . on the date the
    income was earned.” The present appeal followed.
    Subject to certain limitations, “a support order may be modified or
    terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary.” (Fam.
    Code, § 3651.)1 As relevant in the present case, “a support order may not be
    modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the
    filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.”
    1 All undesignated statutory references are to the Family Code.
    3
    (§ 3651, subd. (c)(1);2 see also S.C. v. G.S. (2019) 
    38 Cal.App.5th 591
    , 598–599
    [“ ‘ “[t]he Legislature has established a bright-line rule that accrued child