Yalung v. State of Cal. ( 2023 )
[…] (§ 12305.82, subds. (a) & (c).) If DHCS “concludes that there is reliable evidence that a
    provider or recipient of supportive services has engaged in fraud in connection with the
    provision or receipt of in-home supportive services, the [DHCS] shall notify [DSS], the
    county, and the county’s public authority or nonprofit consortium, if any, of that
    conclusion.” (§ 12305.82, subd. (c).) The failure of a provider “to comply with program
    requirements may result in termination of his or her participation” in the IHSS program.
    (§ 12305.82, subd. (f).)
    Public Authority is “deemed to be the employer” of IHSS providers for purposes
    of collective bargaining. (§ 12301.6, subd. (c)(1); accord, Kern County Mun. Code,
    § 2.140.110.) Nevertheless, “[r]ecipients … retain the right to hire, fire, and supervise
    the work of any in-home supportive services personnel providing services to them.”
    (Ibid.; see Kern County Mun. Code, § 2.140.110 [Public Authority has “no authority or
    jurisdiction to regulate, control or limit the rights and responsibilities of recipients of in-
    home supportive services to hire, fire or supervise providers”].)