Yalung v. State of Cal. ( 2023 )
[…] case, (2) understands and agrees to program expectations and is aware of the measures
    the state or county may take to enforce program integrity, and (3) understands failure to
    comply with program rules and requirements may result in the provider being terminated
    from providing IHSS services. (§ 12301.24, subds. (a) & (b).)
    Counties carry out “quality assurance” (fraud detection and prevention), including
    provider background checks and orientations and potential unannounced home visits to
    confirm service delivery. (§§ 12301.24, 12305.7-12305.87; MPP § 30-702.) DHCS and
    counties have the authority to investigate fraud in the provision or receipt of IHSS.
    (§ 12305.82, subds. (a) & (c).) If DHCS “concludes that there is reliable evidence that a
    provider or recipient of supportive services has engaged in fraud in connection with the
    provision or receipt of in-home supportive services, the [DHCS] shall notify [DSS], the
    county, and the county’s public authority or nonprofit consortium, if any, of that
    conclusion.” (§ 12305.82, subd. (c).) The failure of a provider “to comply with program
    requirements may result in termination of his or her participation” in the IHSS program.
    (§ 12305.82, subd. (f).)
    Public Authority is “deemed to be the employer” of IHSS providers for purposes
    of collective bargaining. (§ 12301.6, subd. (c)(1); accord, Kern County Mun. Code,