Yalung v. State of Cal. ( 2023 )
[…] home supportive services by either (1) contracting with a nonprofit consortium, or
    (2) establishing a public authority by ordinance. (§ 12301.6, subd. (a).)
    Here, the County chose to establish Public Authority to provide for the delivery of
    services. (Kern County Mun. Code, § 2.140.020 (Ord. G-6877 § 2 (part), 2002.) Public
    Authority has the power to contract for services pursuant to sections 12302 and 12302.1
    and to make or provide for direct payment to a provider chosen by the recipient for the
    purchase of services pursuant to sections 12302 and 12302.2. (Kern County Mun. Code,
    § 2.140.070; § 12301.6, subd. (d).)
    Section 12302.2 specifies that when a county provides for direct payment to an
    IHSS provider chosen by a recipient, DSS “shall perform or ensure the performance of all
    rights, duties, and obligations of the recipient relating to [IHSS] services as required for
    [various] purposes,” such as “unemployment compensation” and “workers’
    compensation.” (§ 12302.2, subd. (a)(1).) Those “rights, duties, and obligations” include
    “withholding in trust from the payments made to or on behalf of a recipient amounts to be
    withheld from the wages of the provider by the recipient as an employer” and
    “transmitting those amounts along with amounts required for all contributions, premiums,
    and taxes payable by the recipient as the employer to the appropriate person or state or
    federal agency.” (§ 12302.2, subd. (a)(1).) Establishment of a public authority under
    section 12301.6 “does not affect the state’s responsibility with respect to the state payroll
    system, unemployment insurance, or workers’ compensation and other provisions of