Greenspan v. County of Los Angeles ( 2023 )
[…] correct these errors would result in a system of taxation
    which . . . denies the benefits of Article XIII A of the California
    Constitution [(Proposition 13)] to some taxpayers where the
    barred error or correction would reduce the base-year value.”
    11      The County, in issuing the adjusted property tax bill to the
    Greenspans regarding the reallocation of improvements to land, stated
    the reallocation was for the following reason: “[R]oll bill correction
    [for] escaped ass[essment] per sec[tions] 4821 or 531 R[evenue] & T[ax]
    Code.” Section 531 more generally provides: “If any property
    belonging on the local roll has escaped assessment, the assessor shall
    assess the property on discovery at its value on the lien date for the
    year for which it escaped assessment. It shall be subject to the tax rate
    in effect in the year of its escape except as provided in [s]ection 2905 of
    this code.” (§ 531, italics added; cf. Jensen v. Byram (1964) 
    229 Cal.App.2d 651
    , 652 [county could recover taxes as escaped
    assessments, where “land was assessed and taxes were paid, but
    through oversight, there was no assessment of improvements”],