Greenspan v. County of Los Angeles ( 2023 )
[…] To the
    extent the Assessor relied upon section 51.5, which allows an
    assessor to correct “any error or omission” in base-year value, it
    was not appropriate to do so here.
    3.    Reliance on Section 51.5
    Section 51.5 discusses circumstances under which county
    assessors may correct assessments of base-year value. Section
    51.5(a) provides that errors in the determination of base-year
    value that do not involve the assessor’s judgment shall be
    corrected in the year they are discovered. More pertinent here,
    section 51.5(b) provides, “An error or an omission [in the
    determination of a base[-]year value] which involves the exercise
    of an assessor’s judgment as to value may be corrected only if it
    21
    is . . . corrected, within four years after July 1 of the assessment
    year for which the base[-]year value was first established.”
    Section 51.5(c) provides that this four-year time limit does not
    apply when the errors or omissions result from taxpayer fraud,
    concealment, misrepresentation, or failure to comply with laws
    concerning the furnishing of information.11