Greenspan v. County of Los Angeles ( 2023 )
[…] (a).) Under subdivision (b), “the removal of a
    structure from land” qualifies as its own “new construction” event
    but requires that “the new base[-]year value of the remaining
    property (after removal of the structure) shall be determined in
    the same manner as provided in subdivision (b) of section 51.”
    (§ 75.10, subds. (a), (b).) Thus, section 75.10 is consistent with
    section 51 regarding the treatment of removed structures: the
    value of the removed structure must be deducted from the
    existing base-year value.
    Consistent with these principles, section 71 provides that
    when new construction is complete, “[t]he assessor shall
    determine the new base[-]year value for the portion of any
    taxable real property which has been newly constructed. The
    base[-]year value of the remainder of the property assessed, which
    did not undergo new construction, shall not be changed.” (§ 71,
    italics and emphasis added.)
    The interaction of these statutes is reflected in Property
    Tax rule 463, subdivision (a) as follows:
    “When real property or a portion thereof, is
    newly constructed after the 1975 lien date, the