Greenspan v. County of Los Angeles ( 2023 )
[…] 7      In 1983, the Legislature added various provisions to ensure that
    adjustments in assessed value were made as of the date a new event
    occurs (i.e., completion of new construction or change in ownership).
    These provisions were intended to eliminate any delay between
    valuation and reassessment and promote equity among taxpayers.
    (Chevron USA, Inc. v. County of Kern (2014) 
    230 Cal.App.4th 1315
    ;
    Shafer v. State Bd. of Equalization (1985) 
    174 Cal.App.3d 423
    , 426;
    Stats. 1983, ch. 498, § 133; §§ 71, 75, 75.10.)
    13
    the new construction—“except as provided in . . . subdivision (b).”
    (§ 75.10, subd. (a).) Under subdivision (b), “the removal of a
    structure from land” qualifies as its own “new construction” event
    but requires that “the new base[-]year value of the remaining
    property (after removal of the structure) shall be determined in
    the same manner as provided in subdivision (b) of section 51.”
    (§ 75.10, subds. (a), (b).) Thus, section 75.10 is consistent with
    section 51 regarding the treatment of removed structures: the
    value of the removed structure must be deducted from the
    existing base-year value.
    Consistent with these principles, section 71 provides that