Greenspan v. County of Los Angeles ( 2023 )
[…] Superior Court (2006) 
    137 Cal.App.4th 842
    , 859 [observing that
    “[a]n agency’s ad hoc assertion of a statutory interpretation in a
    particular matter or in the course of litigation . . . does not
    engender the same degree of respect”].)6
    6     We take judicial notice of the Assessor’s Handbook and SBE
    Annotations. (County of San Diego v. Assessment Appeals Bd. No. 2
    (1983) 
    140 Cal.App.3d 52
    , 59; Hunt-Wesson Foods, Inc. v. County of
    Alameda (1974) 
    41 Cal.App.3d 163
    , 180; see Fisher, supra, 82
    Cal.App.5th at pp. 48–49; Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (c) [judicial notice
    may be taken of “[o]fficial acts of the legislative, executive, and judicial
    departments of . . . any state of the United States”], 459, subd. (a); cf.
    Humboldt, supra, 59 Cal.App.5th at p. 437 [discussing various
    annotations].)
    11
    C.     Proposition 13 and New Construction
    1.    Proposition 13
    “In California all real property and business personal