People v. Goodwin CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] conference.
    Eventually, there was a subsequent, more formal discussion of jury instructions.
    But no accomplice instructions were discussed.
    Ultimately, the court instructed the jury with CALCRIM No. 335. As relevant, the
    instruction stated, “If the crime of Attempted Robbery was committed, then [I.] and [A.]
    were accomplices to that crime. [¶] You may not convict the defendant of Attempted
    Robbery based on the statement or testimony of an accomplice alone.” CALCRIM
    No. 334 was left blank and filed under instructions not given.
    B. Analysis
    The section 1111 corroboration requirement applies to any witness “who is liable
    to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial ….”
    (§ 1111.) “ ‘To be chargeable with an identical offense, a witness must be considered a
    principal under section 31.’ ” (People v. Johnsen (2021) 
    10 Cal.5th 1116
    , 1155
    (Johnsen).) “In other words, there must be evidence of that person’s ‘guilt … based on a