People v. Wilson CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] Prior to imposition of a probation supervision fee, Penal Code section 1203.1b
    requires: (1) the trial court to order the defendant to report to the probation officer, who
    determines the defendant’s ability to pay the fee; (2) the probation officer to inform the
    defendant that he or she is entitled to a court hearing on his ability to pay the fee; and (3)
    the trial court to hold a hearing to determine the defendant’s ability to pay unless the
    defendant waives his right to a hearing.3
    3
    Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “[I]n any
    case in which a defendant is granted probation or given a conditional sentence, the
    probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount
    that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a
    determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost
    of any probation supervision . . . . The court shall order the defendant to appear before
    the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, to make an inquiry into the
    ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of these costs. The probation officer, or his
    or her authorized representative, shall determine the amount of payment and the manner
    in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant’s ability to
    pay. The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a
    hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination
    of the defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the
    right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount
    by a knowing and intelligent waiver.”
    10
    Relying on People v. McCullough (2013) 
    56 Cal. 4th 589
    (McCullough), the
    Attorney General argues that defendant’s failure to object to imposition of the fee
    forfeited the issue on appeal.4 McCullough held that a defendant forfeits a challenge to