In re the Marriage of PAUL                                    B332150
[…] 83 Cal.App.5th 15
    , 25.) As our primary
    task is to determine the Legislature’s intent, we first look to the
    plain meaning of the statute’s language. Where the language is
    clear, we need go no further. Where the language is open to
    7
    multiple reasonable constructions, we consider the statute’s
    legislative history. (Valdez v. Costco Wholesale Corp. (2022) 
    85 Cal.App.5th 466
    , 472.)
    B.    Attorney Koestner’s Fees Were Determined by
    Statute and Court Order
    Not all attorney fee disputes are subject to MFAA
    arbitration. Section 6200 excludes from its provisions “[d]isputes
    where the fee or cost to be paid by the client or on the client’s
    behalf has been determined pursuant to statute or court order.”
    (§ 6200, subd. (b)(3).) The family court concluded this exception
    precluded Shelly from invoking MFAA arbitration. Based on our
    statutory construction of that exception and the relevant Family
    Code provisions, we agree.5
    Family Code section 2010 provides: “In a proceeding for