In re the Marriage of PAUL                                    B332150
[…] best interest. (Fam. Code, § 3150, subd. (a).) A 2010
    amendment to that provision states “the court and counsel” must
    “comply with the requirements set forth in Rules 5.240, 5.241,
    and 5.242.”6 (Stats. 2010, ch. 352, § 14.) Rule 5.240 states what
    factors are to be considered in appointing counsel, who may seek
    the appointment, and what “must” and “may” be specified in an
    appointment order. (Rule 5.240.) “Counsel’s rate or amount of
    compensation” may be included in the orders. (Rule
    5.240(c)(2)(E).)
    Rule 5.241 and Family Code section 3153 address the
    payment of fees for the minor child’s appointed counsel. Counsel
    so appointed is entitled to “a reasonable sum for compensation
    and expenses, the amount of which shall be determined by the
    court.” (Fam. Code, § 3153, subd. (a).) That sum must “be paid
    by the parties in the proportions the court deems just.” (Ibid.)
    Subdivision (b) of section 3153 provides: “Upon its own motion
    or that of a party, the court shall determine whether both parties
    together are financially unable to pay all or a portion of the cost
    of counsel appointed pursuant to this chapter, and the portion of
    the cost of that counsel which the court finds the parties are
    unable to pay shall be paid by the county.” Similarly, rule 5.241
    6 All references to rules are to the California Rules of
    Court.
    9
    provides the “court must determine the reasonable sum for
    compensation and expenses for counsel appointed to represent
    the child in a family law proceeding, and the ability of the