In re the Marriage of PAUL                                    B332150
[…] agreement that should the defendant be awarded fees in the
    future, all fees were reimbursable to counsel and the waiver
    would not apply. (Ibid.) After two jury trials, the defendant
    ultimately prevailed. (Aerotek, at p. 674.)
    Defense counsel moved for attorney fees under Civil Code
    section 3426.4, which allows the recovery of attorney fees for bad
    faith claims under California’s Uniform Trade Secrets Act.7
    (Aerotek, Inc. v. Johnson Group Staffing Co., Inc., supra, 54
    Cal.App.5th at pp. 674–675.) Counsel argued statutorily
    7 Civil Code section 3426.4 provides in part:   “If a claim of
    misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an
    injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and
    malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award
    reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.”
    11
    awarded fees are presumptively vested in the attorney and the
    parties’ fee agreement supported counsel’s entitlement to the
    fees. (Id. at p. 675.) The defendant argued there should be
    either a jury trial or MFAA arbitration to resolve the dispute.
    (Ibid.)