In re the Marriage of PAUL                                    B332150
[…] B.    Attorney Koestner’s Fees Were Determined by
    Statute and Court Order
    Not all attorney fee disputes are subject to MFAA
    arbitration. Section 6200 excludes from its provisions “[d]isputes
    where the fee or cost to be paid by the client or on the client’s
    behalf has been determined pursuant to statute or court order.”
    (§ 6200, subd. (b)(3).) The family court concluded this exception
    precluded Shelly from invoking MFAA arbitration. Based on our
    statutory construction of that exception and the relevant Family
    Code provisions, we agree.5
    Family Code section 2010 provides: “In a proceeding for
    dissolution of marriage . . . the court has jurisdiction to inquire
    into and render any judgment and make orders that are
    appropriate concerning . . . [¶] . . . the award of attorneys’ fees
    and costs.” (Fam. Code, § 2010, subd (f).) In addition, the
    Family Code and related California Rules of Court together
    promulgate a comprehensive scheme of provisions specifically
    5 Shelly initially argues, while the term “client” is not