In re the Marriage of PAUL                                    B332150
[…] in this situation because we conclude Shelly’s fee dispute is
    excluded by section 6200, subdivision (b)(3).
    8
    governing the family court’s discretionary authority over the
    appointment of counsel for a minor child and payment of
    appointed counsel’s fees: Family Code section 3150 authorizes
    the court to appoint private counsel to represent the interests of
    a minor child in a custody or visitation proceeding if the court
    determines that such an appointment would be in the child’s
    best interest. (Fam. Code, § 3150, subd. (a).) A 2010
    amendment to that provision states “the court and counsel” must
    “comply with the requirements set forth in Rules 5.240, 5.241,
    and 5.242.”6 (Stats. 2010, ch. 352, § 14.) Rule 5.240 states what
    factors are to be considered in appointing counsel, who may seek
    the appointment, and what “must” and “may” be specified in an
    appointment order. (Rule 5.240.) “Counsel’s rate or amount of