In Stone v. James (1956)
142 Cal.App.2d 738(Stone), the court determined a one-year statute of limitations applied to a similar remedy provision under the predecessor statute of the ASFA, the ASA. The ASA’s remedy provision stated, in pertinent part: “‘If the seller … shall violate any provision of [the substantive provisions of the ASA,] the conditional sale contract shall not be enforceable … and the buyer may 7 Pompey’s repeated assertions at oral argument that the statute provides a choice of remedies, and therefore does not impose a mandatory punishment, are not well taken. Section 2983.1 says, when a covered contract is unenforceable, “the buyer may elect to retain the motor vehicle and continue the contract in force, or may, with reasonable diligence, elect to rescind the contract and return the motor vehicle.” (§ 2983.1, subd. (e).) This is not truly an election of remedies. In the vast majority of situations, continuing the contract in force is what would occur absent the consumer filing suit.