This is a legal question of statutory interpretation and thus is reviewed de novo. (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001)
25 Cal.4th 826, 860–861; Lee v. West Kern Water Dist. (2016)
5 Cal.App.5th 606, 624.) Our aim when interpreting a statute is to effectuate the intention of the Legislature expressed by the statute in question. (Code Civ. Proc, § 1859 [“In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature … is to be pursued”]; People v. Cruz (1996)
13 Cal.4th 764, 782 [“[T]he fundamental goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and carry out the intent of the Legislature.”]; City of Chula Vista v.