(Ibid.) Any contract covered by the statute that fails to comply with the disclosure terms is strictly unenforceable. The statute permits the buyer a choice of remedies, once it has been determined a conditional sales contract is unenforceable. “When a conditional sale contract is not enforceable under Section 2983 or this section, the buyer may elect to retain the motor vehicle and continue the contract in force, or may, with reasonable diligence, elect to rescind the contract and return the motor vehicle.” (§ 2983.1, subd. (e).) The seller may not receive an offset for the decreased value of the vehicle, as the statute says “The value of the motor vehicle returned shall be credited as restitution by the buyer without any decrease that results from the passage of time in the cash price of the motor vehicle .…” (Ibid.) This remedy is referred to as rescission and restitution. (See Raceway Ford Cases,
supra,2 Cal.5th at p. 166.) The ASFA does not contain a statute of limitations, and therefore we must look to the general statute of limitations that might apply.