(Ibid.) The ASFA “is a consumer protection statute that governs the sale of vehicles where the buyer finances all or part of the car’s purchase price.” (Raceway Ford Cases (2016)
2 Cal.5th 161, 164.) The statute, enacted in 1961, replaced the 1945 Automobile Sales Act (ASA) “and was designed to provide a more comprehensive protection for the unsophisticated motor vehicle consumer.” (Hernandez v. Atlantic Finance Co. (1980)
105 Cal.App.3d 65, 69, fn. omitted; see § 2981 et seq.) 6 ASFA states a conditional sale contract “shall contain” certain disclosures. (§ 2982.) As relevant here, these mandatory disclosures include “[t]he amount of the buyer’s downpayment itemized to show … [¶] … [¶] [t]he agreed value of the property being traded in” and “[t]he remaining amount paid or to be paid by the buyer as a downpayment.” (Id., subd. (a)(6)(A), (F).) It is undisputed the conditional sales contract in this case did not contain an accurate itemization of Pompey’s downpayment. The statute provides for strict liability in the event a seller fails to make the required written disclosures.