Eisenberg Village etc. v. Suffolk Construction Co., Inc. (2020)
53 Cal.App.5th 1201, is also instructive on this point. In that case, Eisenberg had entered into a contract with Suffolk for construction of a large project, which was to be completed by state licensed contractors, as required under the Contractors’ State License Law (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7000 et seq.). (Eisenberg, supra, at pp. 1204–1206.) Following revelations that Suffolk was unlicensed at the time of construction, Eisenberg sought disgorgement 10 under Business and Professions Code section 7031, subdivision (b) (Eisenberg, supra, at p. 1203), which allows for an action against an unlicensed contractor to recover “all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7031, subd.