Pham v. Trident Pacific Real Estate Group CA4/3 ( 2024 )
[…] (9th Cir. 2006) 
    441 F.3d 827
    , 836 [receiver exceeded authority by acting
    partially toward third party].) Thus, the complaints were not frivolous at the
    time of filing merely because Pham had not obtained leave to sue.
    Williams asserts it is irrelevant that respondents “could have
    argued for an ‘ultra vires’ exception under California law” because they “did
    not argue for any extension or change in California law.”(Boldface omitted.)
    But even assuming an express argument may be necessary under some
    circumstances to avoid potential sanctions under section 128.7, it would not
    have been proper for respondents to include legal argument in Pham’s
    complaints. (§ 425.10, subd. (a)(1) [complaint must contain “[a] statement of
    the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language”];
    640 Tenth LP v. Newsom (2022) 
    78 Cal.App.5th 840
    , 852, fn. 7 [“We disregard
    everything in the [c]omplaint other than well-pleaded factual allegations and
    matters properly subject to judicial notice”].)
    3 Williams did not argue below and does not argue on appeal that