Working Families of Monterey County v. King City Planning Commission CA6 ( 2024 )
[…] Guidelines or the scope of a particular CEQA exemption, this presents ‘a question of law,
    subject to de novo review by this court.’ [Citations.] Our task is ‘to determine whether,
    as a matter of law, the [project] met the definition of a categorically exempt project.’
    [Citation.] Thus, as to the question whether the activity comes within the categorical
    class of exemptions, ‘we apply a de novo standard of review, not a substantial evidence
    standard.’ [Citations.]” (Save Our Carmel River, supra, 141 Cal.App.4th at pp. 693–
    694.)
    5
    Section 21168.5 provides: “In any action or proceeding, other than an action
    or proceeding under Section 21168, to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a
    determination, finding, or decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance
    with this division, the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse
    of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a
    manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial
    evidence.”
    10
    On the other hand, “[w]here the record contains evidence bearing on the question
    whether the project qualifies for the exemption, such as reports or other information
    submitted in connection with the project, and the agency makes factual determinations as