B. Reversal of the Gang Enhancement and Gang-Related Firearm Finding Is Required “‘In 1988, the Legislature enacted the California Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act (STEP Act; § 186.20 et seq.) to eradicate “criminal activity by street gangs.” [Citation.] Among other things, the STEP Act created ‘a sentencing enhancement for a felony committed “for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street 18 gang” [citation].’ [Citation.]” (People v. Tran (2022)
13 Cal.5th 1169, 1205-1206.) In 2016, at the time of defendant’s trial, section 186.22 defined “criminal street gang” as “any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, having as one of its primary activities the commission of one or more of the criminal acts enumerated in paragraphs (1) to (25), inclusive, of subdivision (e), having a common name or common identifying sign or symbol, and whose members individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity.” (Former § 186.22, subd. (f).) With regard to a “pattern of criminal gang activity,” the prosecution at the time of defendant’s trial had to prove only that those associated with the Rollin’ 60s had committed at least two offenses from a list of predicate crimes on separate occasions within three years of one another. (Former § 186.22, subd. (e) [defining “pattern of criminal activity” as “the commission of, attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of, sustained juvenile petition for, or conviction of two or more of the following offenses, provided at least one of these offenses occurred after the effective date of this chapter and the last of those offenses occurred within three years after a prior offense, and the offenses were committed on separate occasions, or by two or more persons”].) As our Supreme Court has recently observed, the Legislature “substantially amended the STEP Act in [AB 333].” (People v. Clark (2024)