Carson Hybrid Energy Storage v. Turlock Irrigation District CA5 ( 2024 )
[…] (
    18 C.F.R. §§ 35.1
    (a), 35.10a(a); Standardization of Generator Interconnection
    Agreements and Procedures (July 24, 2003) 
    104 FERC ¶ 61103
     [
    2003 WL 21725988
    ],
    Appendix 3 [containing pro forma ISISA].)
    Once approved by FERC, an agreement like the ISISA “is part of a FERC-filed
    tariff,” taking on “the same legal force as federal regulation.” (Central Iowa Power Co-
    op v. Midwest Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc. (8th Cir. 2009) 
    561 F.3d 904
    , 913; see 
    18 C.F.R. § 35.2
    (c)(1) [defining “tariff” in part as “all classifications,
    practices, rules, or regulations which in any manner affect or relate to” electric service].)
    However, “non-public” utilities, including governmental entities like Turlock, are
    largely exempt from FERC’s jurisdiction (
    16 U.S.C. § 824
    (f); In re Electric Refund
    Cases, supra, 184 Cal.App.4th at p. 1496), except that, as relevant here, FERC may order