Morales v. Honey Science Corporation CA2/4 ( 2024 )
[…] not properly pled and was raised for the first time in his
    [o]pposition to the [m]otion for [s]ummary [d]isposition.”
    14    Even if we were to consider this argument on the merits,
    there is no evidence in the record demonstrating section 7 of the
    settlement agreement places a restraint of a substantial
    22
    ii.    Older Workers Benefit Protection Act
    (OWBPA)
    The OWBPA, which is part of the Age Discrimination in
    Employment Act (ADEA), imposes specific requirements for
    releases covering ADEA claims. (
    29 U.S.C. § 626
    (f)(1).) Under
    the OWBPA, an employee may not waive an ADEA claim unless
    the release satisfies the OWBPA’s requirements, including that
    “the agreement provides that for a period of at least 7 days
    following the execution of such agreement, the individual may
    revoke the agreement, and the agreement shall not become
    effective or enforceable until the revocation period has expired.”
    (
    29 U.S.C. § 626
    (f)(1)(G).)
    Under the settlement agreement, Morales released all
    claims against Honey Science (and its successors, assigns,
    employees, etc.) relating to “Morales’s hire, employment
    remuneration or employment separation” and claims “arising in