Morales v. Honey Science Corporation CA2/4 ( 2024 )
[…] public policy in favor of arbitration and according finality
    to arbitration awards.” (Ahdout v. Hekmatjah (2013) 
    213 Cal.App.4th 21
    , 33 (Ahdout).) Thus, “an arbitrator’s decision is
    not generally reviewable for errors of fact or law, whether or not
    such error appears on the face of the award and causes
    substantial injustice to the parties.” (Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal.4th
    at p. 6.) “However, Code of Civil Procedure section
    1286.2 provides limited exceptions to this general rule.” (Ahdout,
    
    supra,
     213 Cal.App.4th at p. 33.)
    Morales relies on section 1286.2, subdivisions (3)-(5) as the
    statutory bases for challenging the award. Those sections allow a
    court to vacate an award when: “[t]he rights of the party were
    substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator”
    (§ 1286.2, subd. (3)); “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and
    the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the
    decision upon the controversy submitted” (§ 1286.2, subd. (4)); or
    “[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the
    refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient
    cause being shown therefor or by the refusal of the arbitrators to
    hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of
    the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title.” (§ 1286.2,
    subd. (5).)
    12
    2.    The Trial Court Properly Denied Morales’s Petition
    to Vacate the Arbitration Award
    A. Exclusion of Morales’s Proffered Expert
    Testimony
    Morales contends the arbitrator improperly refused to hear