Morales v. Honey Science Corporation CA2/4 ( 2024 )
[…] A. Exclusion of Morales’s Proffered Expert
    Testimony
    Morales contends the arbitrator improperly refused to hear
    testimony from Morales’s expert witnesses: (1) psychologist Beth
    Rosenblatt; (2) toxicologist Darrell O. Clardy; and (3) mental
    health expert Dr. David Appleton. For the reasons discussed
    below, we conclude Judge White’s ruling excluding expert
    testimony does not warrant vacation of the award.
    The arbitrator has broad discretion in conducting the
    hearing and ruling on admission and exclusion of evidence. (See
    § 1282.2, subd. (c) [“The neutral arbitrator shall preside at the
    hearing, shall rule on the admission and exclusion of evidence
    and on questions of hearing procedure and shall exercise all
    powers relating to the conduct of the hearing”].) “[A] challenge to
    an arbitrator’s evidentiary rulings or limitations on discovery
    should not provide a basis for vacating an award unless the error
    substantially prejudiced a party’s ability to present material
    evidence in support of its case.” (Schlessinger v. Rosenfeld, Meyer