Older Workers Benefit Protection Act (OWBPA) The OWBPA, which is part of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA), imposes specific requirements for releases covering ADEA claims. (
29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1).) Under the OWBPA, an employee may not waive an ADEA claim unless the release satisfies the OWBPA’s requirements, including that “the agreement provides that for a period of at least 7 days following the execution of such agreement, the individual may revoke the agreement, and the agreement shall not become effective or enforceable until the revocation period has expired.” (
29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1)(G).)