This language clearly indicates the Legislature’s intent that the statute governs the sale of excess real property. As the property must be excess commercial real property, the statute signals the court should look to the property’s current, rather than past, use. No language expressly requires the land to have been used commercially prior to being deemed excess. 4 Additionally, section 118.6 mandates Caltrans “shall, to the greatest extent possible, offer to sell or exchange excess real property [under section 118.1] within one year” of being deemed excess. (Sts. & Hy. Code, § 118.6.) This provision calls for an expansive reading of section 118.1, as it directs Caltrans to effectuate the sale of all excess land, with limited statutorily defined exceptions that are inapplicable here. There is no mention of commercial property, let alone any limitation regarding commercial property. Nor is there mention of the time at which the land must be classified as commercial. Moreover, section 118.6 specifically defines “‘[e]xcess real property’” to mean “all land and improvements situated outside of calculated highway right-of-way lines not needed or used for highway or other public purposes.” (§ 118.6.) The land referred to in section 118.1 is therefore excess “commercial real property.” Because land can only be deemed excess after Caltrans acquires it, the statute focuses on the property’s use at the time of that designation rather than a prior time, like acquisition.