People v. Slusher CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] the district attorney of the county of conviction of a registerable offense if
    different than the county where the petition is filed.” (Id., subd. (a)(2).)
    The local law enforcement agency, in turn, must report receipt of the petition
    to the Department of Justice (DOJ), check if the petitioner has been convicted
    of any sex offenses in any other jurisdictions (see § 290.005), and report to the
    district attorney and the superior court whether the petitioner has satisfied
    the criteria for termination (see § 290, subd. (e)). (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(2).)
    The district attorney may request a hearing if the petitioner has not
    fulfilled the requirements “or if community safety would be significantly
    enhanced by the person’s continued registration.” (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(2).)
    If no hearing is requested, the petition must be granted if the superior court
    finds: (1) the petition includes the required proof of current registration;
    (2) law enforcement has confirmed that the petitioner meets the criteria for