People v. Slusher CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] petition to terminate their registration upon completing their minimum
    registration period and satisfying other criteria. (Sen. Public Safety, supra,
    at pp. 7, 10.)
    Currently, section 290 requires anyone who is convicted of a specified
    sex offense while living, working, or attending school in California to register
    with the chief of police of the city where they live, or the county sheriff if they
    live in an area without a police department, and, additionally, with the chief
    of campus police if they live on a college campus. (§ 290, subds. (b) & (c).)
    6
    Section 290, subdivision (d) describes the offenses and circumstances that
    determine which of the three tiers an offender will be placed into.
    As mentioned above, section 290.5 allows a tier one or tier two offender
    to “file a petition in the superior court in the county in which the person is
    registered for termination from the sex offender registry . . . following the
    expiration of the mandated minimum registration period.” (Id., subd. (a)(1).)
    The termination petition must “contain proof of the person’s current
    registration as a sex offender.” (Ibid.) And the petition must be served “on
    the registering law enforcement agency and the district attorney in the