People v. Slusher CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] 20 years (tier two), and life (tier three). (Stats. 2017, ch. 541, § 2.5; see § 290,
    subd. (d).)” (People v. Thai (2023) 
    90 Cal.App.5th 427
    , 432.) Relevant here,
    committing a lewd act upon a child (§ 288, subd. (a)) is now designated a tier-
    two offense with a 20-year registration minimum. (§ 290, subd. (d)(2)(A).)
    Senate Bill No. 384 also amended section 290.5 to allow individuals
    convicted of a tier one or tier two offense to seek termination from the
    registry following the expiration of their minimum registration period.
    (Stats. 2017, ch. 541, § 12; see § 290.5, subd. (a)(1).) The petition must be
    filed “in the superior court in the county in which the person is registered”
    and include “proof of the person’s current registration as a sex offender.”
    (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(1).) It must be served on the registering law enforcement
    agency; the district attorney in the county where the petition is filed; and,