People v. Slusher CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] their police powers to protect the health and safety of their citizens”]; In re
    Jose C. (2009) 
    45 Cal.4th 534
    , 555 [“ The preservation of the safety and
    welfare of a state’s citizenry is foremost among its government’s interests”].)
    It has little reason to monitor individuals who are entirely outside California,
    i.e., persons who live, work, and/or attend school in other states.
    It is for California registrants—that is, individuals who are currently
    registered with local law enforcement in California—that section 290.5 offers
    termination relief. It permits “[a] person who is required to register pursuant
    to [s]ection 290” to “file a petition in the superior court in the county in which
    the person is registered for termination from the sex offender registry . . . .”
    (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(1).) As Slusher is, admittedly, not registered in San Diego
    County (or any other California county), we agree with the superior court
    that he is ineligible for relief in that court (or any other superior court in this
    state).