P. ex rel. Elliott v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan ( 2024 )
[…] as a hyperlink on the plan’s [PD] Internet Web site linking to a form where
    the information can be reported directly to the plan through its Internet Web
    site.” (Id., subd. (m)(3).) Section 1367.27, subdivision (p)(1) authorizes a
    health plan to “delay payment or reimbursement owed to a provider or
    provider group . . . if the provider or provider group fails to respond to the
    plan’s attempts to verify the provider’s or provider group’s information as
    required by subdivision (l).”
    II
    Authority of Regulatory Agencies
    The DMHC. Section 1341, subdivision (a) provides that the DMHC
    “has charge of the execution of the laws of this state relating to health care
    service plans and the health care service plan business including, but not
    9
    limited to, those laws directing the [DMHC] to ensure that health care
    service plans provide enrollees with access to quality health care services and
    protect and promote the interests of enrollees.” The director of the DMHC is
    “responsible for the performance of all duties, the exercise of all powers and
    jurisdiction, and the assumption and discharge of all responsibilities vested
    by law in the [DMHC].” (Id., subd. (c).) The director may “exempt from this