Wawrzenski v. United Airlines CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] comes to determining what conduct creates a hostile work
    environment in the context of a motion for summary judgment or
    adjudication”]; Williamson v. DHL Global Forwarding USA
    (C.D.Cal. Apr. 24, 2024, No. 2:24-cv-01476-WLH-BFM) 
    2024 WL 1759172
    , at p. 3 [same].) To the extent Hughes suggests that “an
    isolated incident of harassing conduct may qualify as ‘severe’”
    only if “it consists of ‘a physical assault or the threat thereof’”
    (Hughes, at p. 1049), such a suggestion is no longer the law.
    Under section 12923 an isolated incident of harassing conduct
    need only have “unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work
    performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work
    environment.” (§ 12923, subd. (b).) A physical assault or threat
    is not required.
    Similarly, United cites Brennan v. Townsend & O’Leary
    Enterprises, Inc. (2011) 
    199 Cal.App.4th 1336
    , also decided before