Wawrzenski v. United Airlines CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] (Bailey, at p. 628; see Miller v. Department of Corrections (2005)
    
    36 Cal.4th 446
    , 462.) “The objective severity of harassment
    should be judged from the perspective of a reasonable person in
    the plaintiff’s position.” (Bailey, at p. 629; see Miller, at p. 462.)
    Before 2019 the “severe or pervasive” requirement “was
    quite a high bar for plaintiffs to clear, even in the context of a
    motion for summary judgment.” (Beltran, supra, 97 Cal.App.5th
    at p. 878.) Effective January 1, 2019, however, the Legislature
    added section 12923, which “clarified existing law” to provide
    “that ‘[a] single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to
    create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work
    environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably
    interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an
    intimidating, hostile, or offensive work environment.’” (Beltran,
    at p. 878; see § 12923, subd. (b).) Section 12923 also “clarified
    36
    that a hostile work environment exists ‘when the harassing
    conduct sufficiently offends, humiliates, distresses, or intrudes
    upon its victim, so as to disrupt the victim’s emotional tranquility
    in the workplace, affect the victim’s ability to perform the job as
    usual, or otherwise interfere with and undermine the victim’s
    personal sense of well-being.’ The plaintiff is not required to
    show a decline in productivity, only ‘that a reasonable person
    subjected to the discriminatory conduct would find, as the
    plaintiff did, that the harassment so altered working conditions
    as to “make it more difficult to do the job.”’” (Beltran, at p. 878;
    see Harris v. Forklift Systems, Inc. (1993) 
    510 U.S. 17
    , 25 (conc.
    opn. of Ginsburg, J.).)
    United accurately quotes Beltran for the proposition that
    section 12923 “‘did not change the substantive law of sexual