People v. Crosby CA5 ( 2024 )
[…] And even if a juror was present,
    nothing the prosecutor said “was inadmissible.” Instead, it was “the same type of thing”
    as what the prosecutor argued in his closing argument. Moreover, the jurors were
    instructed to disregard anything they saw or heard outside of the courtroom, “even if it
    [was] said or done by one of the parties or attorneys.”
    C.     Applicable Law
    In a criminal proceeding, the trial court’s record of the trial jurors’ “personal juror
    identifying information” must be sealed “[u]pon the recording of [the] jury’s verdict.”
    (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (a)(2).) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 206,
    subdivision (g), “a defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a
    jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror
    identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant to
    communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any
    other lawful purpose.” “The petition shall be supported by a declaration that includes
    facts sufficient to establish good cause for the release of the juror’s personal identifying
    information.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (b).) If a defendant makes “a prima facie