Santa Clarita Organization for Planning etc. v. County of L.A.10/21/24 CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] shall record a covenant and agreement, which attaches the
    [Mitigation Program] and agrees to comply with the mitigation
    measures imposed by the MND for this Project, in the office of the
    Recorder. . . . As a means of ensuring the effectiveness of the
    mitigation measures, Subdivider shall submit annual mitigation
    monitoring reports to Regional Planning, or at greater intervals,
    if required. The reports shall describe the status of Subdivider’s
    compliance with the required mitigation measures.”
    26
    As discussed, section 66499.37 applies to any action “to
    determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any
    condition attached [to an approval of a subdivision], including,
    but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map.”
    Because SCOPE in its CEQA cause of action challenges the
    reasonableness (and adequacy) of the mitigation measures under
    the Mitigation Program with respect to wildfire impacts,
    mountain lions, rare plant species, wetlands, and noise, this