Sweem v. The Christian Broadcasting Network CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] amended petition as beneficiary of the Trust (§ 17200, subd. (a)), and Paul’s estate has
    standing as successor in interest to Paul. (See Dunlap v. Mayer (2021) 
    63 Cal.App.5th 419
    , 424-425 [“persons with a present or future interest in a trust include those persons’
    successors in interest” and “general rules of survivability apply to proceedings under the
    Probate Code”].) The trial court thus correctly concluded that Sweem has standing as
    personal representative to Paul’s estate. (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.30 [“A cause of action
    that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes
    to the decedent’s successor in interest, . . . and an action may be commenced by the
    decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest”].)
    CBN resists this conclusion, arguing Sweem labored under an impermissible
    conflict of interest. That may be so, but CBN does not explain how the conflict of
    interest deprived Sweem of standing. Sweem may have been poorly positioned to
    10