Sweem v. The Christian Broadcasting Network CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] possession of trust assets. (Newman, supra, 230 Cal.App.2d at pp. 164-165; Salvation
    Army, 
    supra,
     36 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1624-1625; see also Estate of Rankin (1953) 
    118 Cal.App.2d 184
    , 186 [distribution of an estate means final distribution in probate, but it is
    “long settled practice” that distribution of a trust occurs upon termination of the trust].)
    As an experienced trust attorney, Armstrong can be presumed to have intended to use the
    words “distribute” and “distribution” in this sense. (§ 21122 [“Technical words [in an
    instrument] are to be considered as having been used in their technical sense unless . . .
    the context clearly indicates a contrary intention”]; Estate of Welsh (1948) 
    89 Cal.App.2d 43
    , 50 [“ ‘where the will is drawn by a lawyer whose experience and competence are
    beyond question, the presumption that legal terms embodied in a will are used in their
    legal sense is all but conclusive’ ”]; and see Wells Fargo Bank v.