Sweem v. The Christian Broadcasting Network CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] that is contrary to a position previously taken in the same or some earlier proceeding.
    The doctrine serves a clear purpose: to protect the integrity of the judicial process.’ ”
    (Jackson v. County of Los Angeles (1997) 
    60 Cal.App.4th 171
    , 181.) The doctrine applies
    when: “(1) the same party has taken two positions; (2) the positions were taken in judicial
    or quasi-judicial administrative proceedings; (3) the party was successful in asserting the
    7 Code of Civil Procedure section 368.5 provides: “An action or proceeding does not
    abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of
    an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party,
    or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the
    action or proceeding.” (Emphasis added.)
    12
    first position (i.e., the tribunal adopted the position or accepted it as true); (4) the two
    positions are totally inconsistent; and (5) the first position was not taken as a result of
    ignorance, fraud, or mistake.” (Id. at p. 183.)