Sweem v. The Christian Broadcasting Network CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] Paul’s estate and distribute them to the intestate heirs. Although the appointment petition
    does not specifically say the Trust was terminated by operation of the merger doctrine,
    Sweem’s allegations were consistent with that idea, as were his proposed acts as
    successor trustee. As the trial court observed, the Probate Code contemplates that
    trustees may retain power after the termination date to perform such acts as are necessary
    to the winding up of the trust and the distribution of the trust property. (§ 15407, subd.
    (b) [“On termination of the trust, the trustee continues to have the powers reasonably
    necessary under the circumstances to wind up the affairs of the trust”]; see also Rest.3d
    Trusts, § 89 [“The powers of a trustee do not end on the trust’s termination date but may
    13
    be exercised as appropriate to the performance of the trustee’s duties in winding up