Sweem v. The Christian Broadcasting Network CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] substantive law.’ ” (Windham at Carmel Mountain Ranch Assn. v. Superior Court (2003)
    
    109 Cal.App.4th 1162
    , 1172.) Put another way, a real party in interest is the person
    “ ‘who has title to the cause of action, i.e., the one who has the right to maintain the cause
    of action.’ ” (Ibid.)
    Section 17200, subdivision (a) confers statutory standing on the beneficiary of a
    trust to petition the trial court “concerning the internal affairs of the trust or to determine
    the existence of the trust.” Section 24 defines “beneficiary,” for trust purposes, as “a
    person to whom a donative transfer of property is made or that person’s successor in
    interest.” (Emphasis added.) Paul would have had standing to prosecute the second
    amended petition as beneficiary of the Trust (§ 17200, subd. (a)), and Paul’s estate has
    standing as successor in interest to Paul. (See Dunlap v. Mayer (2021) 
    63 Cal.App.5th 419