[Citations.]” (In re Marriage of Arceneaux (1990)
51 Cal.3d 1130, 1133 (Arceneaux).) While questions of law are subject to de novo review, the substantial evidence standard applies to both express and implied 8 findings of fact made by the superior court in its statement of decision. (See SFPP v. Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Ry. Co. (2004)
121 Cal.App.4th 452, 462 (SFPP).) Generally, the one-year statute of limitations in section 340.6 applies to “[a]n action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services.” (§ 340.6, subd. (a).) If not timely and appropriately invoked by a defendant, a statute of limitations defense is waived.5 (See Adams v. Paul (1995)
11 Cal.4th 583, 597–598; Bohn v. Watson (1954)