People v. Correa CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] replica handgun consistent with the items stolen or used during the
    robberies. In the black car, investigators found two pairs of brand-name
    shoes matching the robber’s. On Correa’s social media accounts,
    investigators found videos of him wearing the same shoes and a black
    baseball cap matching the robber’s. Correa’s physical build was described as
    consistent with the robber’s.
    The trial court denied Correa’s motion to sever, and he was convicted of
    all counts. The jury was instructed to consider each count separately.
    II.
    Penal Code section 954 provides that one “accusatory pleading may
    charge . . . two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or
    offenses” under separate counts. Because Correa does not claim the statutory
    requirements for joinder were unmet, he must show clear prejudice to
    establish the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion to sever.
    (People v. Simon (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 98
    , 122–123.)