People v. Cisneros CA2/2 ( 2024 )
[…] during the night. On one occasion when defendant came out of
    the shed he told Altamirano they were “giving it to him” and
    invited Altamirano to hit Trejo, who defendant described as a
    “jacker” who had stolen drugs. The trier of fact could reasonably
    infer from defendant’s invitation to Altamirano to participate,
    coming right after defendant emerged from the shed, that he
    knew Trejo was being beaten and why, and had already
    participated in beating Trejo while sharing his codefendants’
    motive for doing so.
    Defendant was convicted of torture under section 206:
    “Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain
    and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or
    for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in
    Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture.”6
    At trial the jury was instructed with CALJIC No. 3.01, as follows:
    “A person aids and abets the commission of a crime when he or
    she: [¶] (1) With knowledge of the unlawful purpose of the
    perpetrator, and [¶] (2) With the intent or purpose of