People v. Perez CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] Legislature, in enacting the sections, acknowledged that youthful
    offenders who commit serious or violent offenses before they turn
    26 years old are less culpable than older offenders, but it denied
    youth offender parole hearings for young adult offenders
    sentenced to LWOP. Perez has failed to meet his burden to show
    his LWOP sentence constituted constitutionally excessive
    punishment.
    6     Perez does not contend his sentence constitutes cruel and
    unusual punishment under the Eighth Amendment of the United
    States Constitution.
    7     Section 4801, subdivision (c), provides that “[w]hen a
    prisoner committed his or her controlling offense . . . when he or
    she was 25 years of age or younger, the board [of parole
    hearings], in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for parole
    pursuant to Section 3041.5, shall give great weight to the
    diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the
    hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and
    increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant
    case law.”
    11
    In In re Palmer (2021) 
    10 Cal.5th 959
    , 971-972, the
    Supreme Court held with respect to excessive punishment claims
    under the California Constitution that “the court’s inquiry
    properly focuses on whether the punishment is ‘grossly