Moreno v. Bander CA2/8 ( 2024 )
[…] Bander contends the trial court instead should
    9
    have compelled Moreno to file a noticed motion for leave to
    substitute Bander in place of Mehlman as a defendant.
    Rather than insisting that Moreno file a noticed motion, the
    trial court found that adding Bander as DOE 1 in his capacity as
    trustee of the trust satisfied the purpose of the statute. The court
    gave three reasons for its ruling. First, adding Bander was
    “ministerial in nature” and the court was required to allow the
    action to continue against Bander under Code of Civil Procedure
    section 377.41, which provides: “On motion, the court shall allow
    a pending action or proceeding against the decedent that does not
    abate to be continued against the decedent’s personal
    representative.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.41.) Second, the court
    relied on the principle that cases should be resolved on the
    merits. Third, the court found Bander was not prejudiced
    because he was being sued in his capacity as trustee and
    therefore faced no personal liability.