Bander also contends Moreno failed to comply with Probate Code section 9370 because she failed to substitute Bander within three months after her creditor’s claim was denied. We reject this inexplicable argument because Moreno’s creditor’s claim was denied on July 19, 2021 and Bander was substituted as a defendant on August 2, 2021. Finally, Bander argues Moreno failed to comply with Probate Code section 19255, which provides: “A rejected claim is barred as to the part rejected unless the creditor brings an action on the claim or the matter is referred to a referee or to arbitration.” (Prob. Code, § 19255, subd. (a).)