Moreno v. Bander CA2/8 ( 2024 )
[…] 11
    that Bander was intentionally evading service of process, a
    finding Bander does not contest on appeal.
    Bander also contends Moreno failed to comply with Probate
    Code section 9370 because she failed to substitute Bander within
    three months after her creditor’s claim was denied. We reject
    this inexplicable argument because Moreno’s creditor’s claim was
    denied on July 19, 2021 and Bander was substituted as a
    defendant on August 2, 2021.
    Finally, Bander argues Moreno failed to comply with
    Probate Code section 19255, which provides: “A rejected claim is
    barred as to the part rejected unless the creditor brings an action
    on the claim or the matter is referred to a referee or to
    arbitration.” (Prob. Code, § 19255, subd. (a).) Section 19255 does
    not apply because an action on Moreno’s claim against Mehlman
    was already pending when Bander was added as a party
    defendant.5
    5      It has long been settled that points raised for the first time