The italicized language describes arson’s malice requirement, i.e., that the willful and intentional act is committed under circumstances that create an obvious fire hazard. Thus, a willful act that causes a fire without further evidence of the underlying circumstances would be insufficient to establish malice.” (V.V., supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 1031, fn. 6.) B. Sufficiency of the Prosecution’s Evidence At the close of the prosecution’s evidence, defense counsel moved for acquittal as to count 2 pursuant to section 1118.1,7 arguing the prosecution 7 “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading 12 presented no evidence of an intentional and wrongful setting of a fire. The prosecutor responded, “The defendant doesn’t need to intend to burn the house, he just needs to intend to do the wrongful act that caused the fire.”