Defendant claims this was error. The jury instruction on accident is based on Penal Code section 26, which “states the statutory defense: ‘All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] . . . [¶] Five— Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence.’ ” (People v. Anderson (2011)
51 Cal.4th 989, 996 (Anderson).)