(§ 450, subd. (e) (§ 450(e)).)5 Thus, malice may be proved in two ways, referred to as “[m]alice in fact” and “[m]alice in law.” (In re V.V. (2011)
51 Cal.4th 1020, 1028 (V.V.).) Malice in fact, “consist[ing] of actual ill will or intent to injure” (ibid.), is found in the first part of section 450’s definition of “maliciously,” that is, “a wish to vex, defraud, annoy, or injure another person” (§ 450(e)). Malice in law is the second part of the definition, “an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof or presumption of law” (ibid.). (V.V., supra, at p. 1028.) 5 The definition of malice for arson in section 450(e) is similar to the general definition of malice in the Penal Code at section 7, subdivision (b)(4), which provides, “ ‘Malice’ and ‘maliciously’ import a wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof or presumption of law.” The only difference between the two statutes is that for arson a wish to “defraud” is included in the definition of “ ‘[m]aliciously.’ ” (§ 450(e).) 7 For malice in law, it is generally the case that committing a crime is a “wrongful act.”