Bath v. State of Cal. ( 2024 )
[…] ripens into a contractual right that is protected by the contract clause of the
    state Constitution.” (Stoetzl, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 750.)12 Plaintiffs,
    therefore, are permitted to bring a contract claim to the extent their claim is
    based on allegations the state failed to compensate them for completed
    activities that are compensable under the terms of the MOU (their third
    cause of action).
    3.    Labor Code Section 222 Does Not Apply to Defendants
    In their fourth cause of action, plaintiffs assert defendant failed to pay
    wages in violation of section 222. We agree with defendants that this claim
    fails because section 222 does not apply to them.
    Section 222 provides, “It shall be unlawful, in case of any wage
    agreement arrived at through collective bargaining, either wilfully or
    12 In Stoetzl, the trial court rejected the represented plaintiffs’ breach of
    contract claim after trial because plaintiffs failed to prove they were owed
    additional compensation under the MOUs as they could not, “as a factual