Wentworth v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal. ( 2024 )
[…] individual . . . to inspect all the personal information in any
    record containing personal information and maintained by
    reference to an identifying particular assigned to the individual
    within 30 days of the agency’s receipt of the request for active
    records, and within 60 days of the agency’s receipt of the request
    for records that are geographically dispersed or which are
    inactive and in central storage. Failure to respond within these
    time limits shall be deemed denial.”
    Section 1798.46 governs relief in suits brought under
    section 1798.45, subdivision (a), which creates a private right of
    action for violations of section 1798.34, subdivision (a). Section
    1798.46, subdivision (b) states that in such suits, “[t]he court
    shall assess against the agency reasonable attorney’s fees and
    other litigation costs reasonably incurred in any suit under this
    section in which the complainant has prevailed. A party may be
    considered to have prevailed even though he or she does not
    prevail on all issues or against all parties.”
    After the trial, Wentworth filed a memorandum of costs
    and motion for attorney’s fees based on section 1798.46.8 He
    contended that he had prevailed on the personnel file cause of