Wentworth v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal. ( 2024 )
[…] 50
    court also said it would exercise its discretion under section 616
    and deny the request for a retrial because of Wentworth’s failure
    to object. The court noted that there was no indication the jury
    failed to answer the questions regarding the personnel file cause
    of action because of mistake or accident, since it answered all
    other questions on the form. The court finally said that it did not
    find the merits of Wentworth’s personnel file cause of action to be
    so clear that retrial was required.
    B. Analysis
    Section 616 of the Code of Civil Procedure states, “In all
    cases where the jury are discharged without having rendered a
    verdict, or are prevented from giving a verdict, by reason of
    accident or other cause, during the progress of the trial, or after
    the cause is submitted to them, except as provided in Section 630,
    the action may be again tried immediately, or at a future time, as
    the court may direct.” Section 630 governs motions for a directed
    verdict. “A plain reading of the statute shows that the court is
    granted the discretionary authority to act on motions for retrial
    under that provision. It is not required to grant a motion for