Wentworth v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal. ( 2024 )
[…] V.     Attorney’s fees and costs
    A. Additional background
    Wentworth cited no legal authority when he requested
    copies of his personnel records in anticipation of litigation in
    April 2016. His original and first amended complaints cited
    Labor Code sections 226 and 1198.5 and Government Code
    section 31011 in support of the personnel file cause of action
    request. In his second amended complaint, filed in April 2018,
    Wentworth cited the IPA for the first time, but a different
    provision than supported his standalone invasion of privacy
    cause of action. Section 1798.34 gives individuals the right to
    56
    inspect personal information in an agency’s files. Section
    1798.34, subdivision (a) states that “each agency shall permit any
    individual . . . to inspect all the personal information in any
    record containing personal information and maintained by
    reference to an identifying particular assigned to the individual
    within 30 days of the agency’s receipt of the request for active
    records, and within 60 days of the agency’s receipt of the request
    for records that are geographically dispersed or which are
    inactive and in central storage. Failure to respond within these
    time limits shall be deemed denial.”
    Section 1798.46 governs relief in suits brought under
    section 1798.45, subdivision (a), which creates a private right of
    action for violations of section 1798.34, subdivision (a). Section
    1798.46, subdivision (b) states that in such suits, “[t]he court