Wentworth v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal. ( 2024 )
[…] information in a manner that would link the information
    disclosed to the individual to whom it pertains” except in certain
    defined circumstances.4 “Personal information” is defined in
    section 1798.3, subdivision (a) as “any information that is
    maintained by an agency that identifies or describes an
    individual, including, but not limited to, the individual’s name,
    social security number, physical description, home address, home
    telephone number, education, financial matters, and medical or
    employment history.” Section 1798.45, subdivision (c) provides a
    civil cause of action against any agency that fails to comply with
    the anti-disclosure provision “in such a way as to have an adverse
    effect on an individual.” We independently review the
    4 Other provisions of the IPA require agencies to allow
    anyone to inspect personal information about him or her in the
    agency’s records and give individuals a right of action if an
    agency refuses to comply with a request for such inspection.