Wentworth v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal. ( 2024 )
[…] government agencies amass in the course of their multifarious
    activities, the disclosure of which could be embarrassing or
    otherwise prejudicial to individuals or organizations.” (Anti-
    Defamation League of B’nai B’rith v. Superior Court (1998)
    
    67 Cal.App.4th 1072
    , 1079 (Anti-Defamation League).) Section
    1798.24 prohibits state agencies from disclosing “any personal
    information in a manner that would link the information
    disclosed to the individual to whom it pertains” except in certain
    defined circumstances.4 “Personal information” is defined in
    section 1798.3, subdivision (a) as “any information that is
    maintained by an agency that identifies or describes an
    individual, including, but not limited to, the individual’s name,
    social security number, physical description, home address, home
    telephone number, education, financial matters, and medical or
    employment history.” Section 1798.45, subdivision (c) provides a
    civil cause of action against any agency that fails to comply with
    the anti-disclosure provision “in such a way as to have an adverse
    effect on an individual.” We independently review the