People v. Smith CA1/4 ( 2024 )
[…] construe statutes in isolation, but rather read every statute “with reference to
    the entire scheme of law of which it is part so that the whole may be
    harmonized and retain effectiveness.” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” [Citation.]’ ”
    (People v. Arias (2015) 
    240 Cal.App.4th 161
    , 168 (Arias).)
    Section 1202.4, subdivision (f) states, “If the amount of loss cannot be
    ascertained at the time of sentencing, the restitution order shall include a
    provision that the amount shall be determined at the direction of the court.”
    But section 1202.4 cannot be read in isolation. Section 1202.46 states,
    “[W]hen the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of
    the sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of [s]ection 1202.4, the court shall
    retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of
    imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be
    determined.” Smith urges this court to narrowly interpret sections 1202.4
    and 1202.46. Under Smith’s interpretation, the only permissible reason a
    4
    court could reserve jurisdiction to later order compensatory victim restitution
    is when the amount of the loss cannot be determined.
    However, section 1202.46 allows the court to retain jurisdiction
    “when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of
    [the] sentencing.” The plain language of the statute does not limit the court’s
    ability to retain jurisdiction only when the amount of restitution cannot be
    determined, but rather the statute gives the court broad discretion to retain