Scheper v. Sullivan CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] (§ 426.50.) The “article” this section refers
    to, Article 2 (§§ 426.10–426.80), addresses “compulsory cross-complaints.”
    Here again, the portion of the FACC that was compulsory was against
    Lockerman. Thus, while it may be that the court’s order was appropriate as
    to the FACC against Lockerman, that issue is not before us because
    Lockerman is not a party to this appeal.
    The court did not address in its order the distinction between Sullivan’s
    claims against Lockerman and the claim against Scheper, but due to the
    limited scope of this appeal, we must do so. Section 428.10 authorizes a
    defendant to file a cross-complaint “against a person alleged to be liable
    thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, . . . .”
    (§ 428.10, subd. (b).) Here, Scheper was not a party to the case when
    Sullivan served him with the FACC in March 2023, although Scheper was
    named as a defendant in Miramar Financial Group, Inc.’s December 2022
    complaint (San Diego Sup.