Scheper v. Sullivan CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] December 2022 minute order reflects that the court did not strike the initial
    cross-complaint but rather dismissed it without prejudice. Regardless, the
    court’s order does not cite the source of this 30-day time limit, and we are
    uncertain as to its origin. There is no indication in the record that the court
    set a deadline of 30 days when striking Sullivan’s answer or dismissing his
    cross-complaint.
    Most likely, this time limit stemmed from the statutes requiring a
    defendant to answer within 30 days of being served with an amended
    complaint (§ 471.5) and to serve any cross-complaint against the plaintiff at
    the time of serving his answer (§ 426.30 [“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by
    statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to
    allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of
    serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party
    may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related
    cause of action not pleaded”].) However, because this latter provision
    (§ 426.30) specifically refers to any claims the defendant has against the
    plaintiff, it pertains only to compulsory cross-complaints. (See American
    Bankers Ins. Co. v. Avco-Lycoming Division (1979) 
    97 Cal.App.3d 732
    , 735