People v. Buchan CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] 4    The fines at issue in Tillman were those outlined in section 1202.4 and
    1202.45. Section 1202.45 is the parole revocation counterpart of the
    probation revocation restitution fine in section 1202.44.
    5
    the judgment. (Tillman, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 303.) We decline to exercise
    our discretion to overlook the forfeiture as it would defeat the purpose of
    requiring a timely objection.
    As to the domestic violence fund fee, we conclude that it must be
    stricken for the same reasons as the restitution fines. Penal Code section
    1203.097 requires, as part of the terms of probation, a payment of a minimum
    fee of $500 in the event “a person is granted probation for a crime in which
    the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code. . . .” This
    fee may be reduced or waived if the court finds the defendant lacks the ability
    to pay and states so on the record. (Pen. Code, § 1203.097, subd. (a)(5)(A).)
    This discretion is similar to that afforded to the trial court to waive or reduce