People v. Buchan CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] statute should be imposed, but he argued that the forfeiture doctrine as
    applied in Tillman compels this court to strike the remaining discretionary
    fines and fees from the judgment without a remand. We agree.
    Section 1202.4, subdivision (b) requires the imposition of a restitution
    fine in every case resulting in a conviction unless the court finds “compelling
    and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the
    record.” When a conviction results in the imposition of probation, section
    1202.44 requires the court to “assess an additional probation revocation
    restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision
    (b) of Section 1202.4 . . . effective upon the revocation of probation . . . .” The
    probation revocation restitution fine, similar to the restitution fine, may not
    be reduced or waived by the sentencing court, absent “compelling and
    extraordinary reasons stated on record.” (§ 1202.44.)
    4