People v. Adams CA1/3 ( 2024 )
[…] result of the defendant’s conduct, the court shall require that the defendant
    make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court
    order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any
    3
    other showing to the court. If the amount of loss cannot be ascertained at the
    time of sentencing, the restitution order shall include a provision that the
    amount shall be determined at the direction of the court. The court shall
    order full restitution.” (Italics added.)
    Section 1203.3, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “The court
    has the authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify,
    or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.”
    (Italics added.) It also provides: “This section does not prohibit the court
    from modifying the dollar amount of a restitution order pursuant to
    subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4 at any time during the term of the
    probation.” (§ 1203.3, subd. (b)(5).)